HOVHHHHOVHHH

Haunch of Venison Mountain Rescue Club Hash House Harriers

Welcome to the Haunch of Venison Hash House Harriers

Alias: "SALISBURY & District Drinkers with a Running Problem", sometimes found in our shorts! (We rarely talk about the Mountain Rescue Club bit)

 It's 35 Years
On On!

Run Rabbit Run

We think we are a group who spend every Wednesday evening, running, walking, stopping, starting, crawling, shortcutting, backtracking, rushing, flirting, re-grouping- anything for an hour or so to get thirsty. Check here for a full description and see the FACEBOOK page. Runs are mostly off-road and all abilities /speeds are welcome with a focus on sociable running/walking at your own pace.

Facebook Photos here

Next Trails

Click on grid reference to take you to the run location - it works honest

Late changes, errors, inaccuracies, mistakes and oversights in following are possible, likely and even

probable. Hares please email Hare Raiser and Web Mistresses full details of location including grid and postcode. Updates will be posted as soon as busy schedules allow -  please be patient.

Run no. Date Pub/Venue Location Hare Postcode link

1900 

22/05/2019

The Boot

Tisbury

Pixie and 

Mouse

SP3 6PS

ST944296

1901

29/05/2019

TBA

H2O

1902

05/06/2019

Memorial Run

Wearing of T-shirts inside out

There is a raffle. Please donate a worthy prize

Park in car park of the old British Legion

Apres

Belladonna's

Pad

Belladonna

To Follow

Official start time is 7pm unless otherwise stated, not 5 past or later -we leave arrows for the retarded. Remember a torch in the winter. Many folk eat in the pub at the end of the run, but the choice is always yours. At the Pub's request, food is often pre - ordered prior to the start.

Map references are for the OS 1:50,000 scale / 1:25,000, Postcodes are for those Sat Navs that help you get lost en-route. We have several BBQ's and car park runs in the summer. Precise locations for these are not always put on the website -see the Hare, Hare Raiser or H2O for more details - or sign up to for the emailed hashsheet by giving your email address to H2O.

Newcomers, visiting hashers, non-athletes and occasional athletes are all welcome. No previous experience, or even fitness, is required, just turn up and you will be made very welcome. Main trails are normally ~5 miles, mini's around 2-3 miles- both last a bit over an hour, with the bit being anything from 5 to 30 minutes. Locations vary (see above) with runs in the rough vicinity of the Dorset, Wiltshire, Hampshire border. Occasionally it rains (rarely) and mud prevails, the energetic may even get a little warm, so a change of clothing can be advised before settling into the pub sofa.Cars are often shared - email if you need a lift. See detailed pages for more about hashing and hash history.

For more information please contact H2O on 07970 974120 or click here for an email address.

The Mismanagement Team

Other local HashesOther local Hashes

Web design by H2O 2007 updates by Parcel Force